top of page

EDUCATION 

2005 - 2007

Masters of Visual Arts (Sculpture), Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney University, Australia

 

1998 - 2002

Bachelor of Visual Arts, (Print media), 1st Class Honours, Sydney College of the Arts, Australia

 

1994 - 1996

Diploma of Fine Arts (Printmaking), The National Art School, Sydney, Australia

AWARDS

2018

Sunday Morning Scholarship, EKWC, Netherlands

 

2015

Highly Commended, Corangamarah Art Prize, Australia

 

2013

Culture & Animals Foundation Grant, North Carolina, USA

 

2012

Winner, Its Liquid International Art Prize, Painting and Drawing, Italy

Ian Potter Cultural Trust Grant, Ian Potter Foundation, Melbourne, Australia 

Winner 2nd Prize, Mount Eyre Vineyards Art Prize, Sydney, Australia

Quick Response Grant, ARTS NSW, Sydney, Australia 

Creative Industries Grant, Sydney, Australia

Australian Postgraduate award, Sydney, Australia

 

2011

Winner, Moreton Bay Art Prize,  Queensland, Australia

Winner 2nd Prize, Mount Eyre Vineyards Art Prize, 2nd, Sydney, Australia

Winner ‘Staff Choice’, Yering Station Sculpture Prize, Australia

Janet Holmes a Court Artists Grant, National Association for The Visual Arts, Australia

 

2010

Off The Wall, Showcase of 10 top emerging Australian artists, Art Melbourne, Australia

 

2009

ArtStart, Australian Arts Council Grant, Australia

Janet Holmes a Court Artists Grant, National Association for The Visual Arts, Australia

 

2006

Zelda Steadman Scholarship, Sydney College of the Arts, Australia

Winner, Best Intaglio Print, Ottawa School of Art Miniature Print Exhibition, Ontario, Canada

 

2005

UPA Postgraduate Scholarship, University of Sydney, Australia

 

2001

Honours Exchange Scholarship, University of Sydney, Australia

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2023

Mustering the Madness, M16 Gallery, Canberra, Australia

 

2022

Trouble in Wonderland, Galerie Orange, Tegernsee, Bavaria, Germany 

 

2016

Bully, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

2014

Broken, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

2013

Anthropocentrap, Artunit, Haarlem, Netherlands

Oma Rapiti, NOPX editions gallery, Turin, Italy

 

2011

Chimera, Gippsland Gallery,  Victoria, Australia

Monkey Business, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

2010

Endangered Species, Edwina Corlette  Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

Taxonomy, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

2009

Peculiar Biologies, Horuss & Deloris, Sydney, Australia

 

2008

Mythology & Biology, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

2007

Mutation & Imagination, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, Australia

Hybridism, SCA Galleries 1 & 2, Sydney, Australia

 

2005

Hybrid States, Blank_space Gallery, Sydney, Australia

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS 

2023 

So luxuriös im Blattlabyrinth, GEDOK Galerie, Munich, Germany

Pop–up kiállítás, Kápolna Galerie, Kecskemét, Hungary

Changes, Akademie fur politische bildung, Tutzing, Germany

Fresh Legs, Galleri Heike Arndt DK, Berlin, Germany

Scoutt, Gallerie Heike Arndt, Kettinge, Denmark

2022

Unearthly Delights, Liebenweinturm, Burghausen, Bavaria, Germany

J’oz la Pollinisation dans ma ville, Espace Diamant, Magny-en-vexin, Paris, France

Das Kleine Format, Stadtmuseum, Aichach, Germany

DelikARTessen, Galerie Esther Montoriol, Barcelona, Spain

Welcome IV, GEDOK Galerie, Munich, Germany

 

2021

St Kevins Art Prize, Melbourne, Australia

 

2019

EKWC Jubilee Reunion Manifestation, PriveeKollektie, Heusden, Netherlands 

Pulpart, The Front Gallery, Canberra, Australia 

 

2018

Arte Laguna Prize, The Arsenale, Venice, Italy

Solid State Archives, Biblioteca Central, Santander, Spain

The Australian Art Prize, Scotch College, Melbourne, Australia

Corangamarah Art Prize, Australia

Hunters Hill Art Prize, Sydney, Australia

 

2017

Fishers Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Australia

Collage Makers, Boom Gallery, Geelong, Australia

The Boho Souvenir Show, Hangar Art, Whangarei, New Zealand 

Animal Fanfair, Bundaberg and Noosa Regional Galleries, Sunshine Coast, Australia

 

2016

National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula, Australia

Redland Art Prize, Redland Gallery, Australia

Flushed, Red, Rubicund and Scarlet, See Street Gallery, Sydney, Australia

Animal Fanfair, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Artspace, Coalface Experience and Lapunyah Art Galleries 

(Queensland State Touring Exhibition), Australia
 

2015

She Art Prize, Walker Street Gallery, Australia

Hunters Hill Art Prize, Sydney, Australia

The Mythology of My Land, M-Contemporary, Sydney, Australia

The Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Australia

The Flanagan Art Prize, Ballarat, Australia

 

2014

Animal Fanfair, Caboolture Gallery & Pine Rivers Gallery, Moreton Bay, Australia

Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast Gallery, Australia

Redland Art Prize, Redland Gallery, Australia 

Cliftons Art Prize, Cliftons Inc, Sydney, Australia

The Elephant in the Room, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

2013

Animalised, See Street Gallery, Sydney, Australia

Sculpture in The Vineyards, Wollombi, Australia

Yering Station Sculpture Prize, Yarra Glen,  Australia

Sentience, Kurb Gallery, Perth, Australia

Lethbridge Art Prize, Lethbridge Gallery, Paddington, Australia

 

2012

The Sulman Art Prize, AGNSW, Sydney, Australia

The Melbourne Sculpture Prize, Royal Exhibition Hall, Melbourne, Australia 

The 37th Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation, Australia

Paul Guest Drawing Prize, Bendigo Gallery, Australia

Mount Eyre Vineyards Art Prize, Rex Livingston Gallery, Sydney, Australia

Wilson Art Prize, Trinity Catholic School, Lismore, Australia

Cliftons Art Prize, Cliftons Inc, Sydney, Australia

 

2011

Hutchins Works on Paper Prize, Hutchins School, Tasmania, Australia

Hazelhurst Works on Paper Prize, Hazelhurst Gallery, Australia

Moreton Bay Art Prize, Strathpine, Queensland, Australia

Prometheus Art Prize, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Manning Art Prize, Manning Regional Gallery, Australia

 

2010

The Spring Show, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

Mount Eyre Vineyards Art Prize, Rex Livingston Gallery, Sydney, Australia

Redland Art Awards,  Redland Art Gallery, Queensland, Australia

The Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Victoria, Australia

Scissors, paper, glue, Waywood Gallery, Byron Bay, Australia

 

2009

Hybrid, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

The Lorne Sculpture Prize, Lorne, Australia

Chiaroscuro,  Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

Bangkok Triennale International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Bangkok, Thailand 

Something I said, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne, Australia

The Moreton Bay Art Awards, Strathpine, Queensland, Australia

 

2008

Freemantle Print Awards, Freemantle Arts Centre, Western Australia

Port Jackson Press Graduate Printmaking Award Exhibition, Victoria, Australia

Salle Augustin-Chenier 9th International Miniature Art Biennial,  Ville-Marie, Quebec, Canada

Lessedra World Art Print Annual 2008, Lessedra Gallery, Lozenetz, Sofia, Bulgaria

The Americas Biennial of Contemporary Prints exhibition,  Austin, Texas, USA 

Inter-Art, Intercontinental biennial of small graphics, Aiud, Romania

15 Artists, 150 drawings, Collectif Naï, Chateaulin, Brittany, France 

        

2007

The Duke Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland, Australia

City of Whyalla Art Prize, Port Adelaide, South Australia

The Space In Between, Sheffer Gallery, Sydney, Australia

Trio, The Other Gallery, Banff Centre for the Arts, Alberta, Canada

The Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Australia

 

2006

Antipodes, Point Ephemere, Paris, France

Draw_drawing_2, The Foundry, Shoreditch, London, England

Jaque Cadry Memorial Art Prize, Sydney, Australia

The City Of Hobart Art Prize, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Bimpe 2006, New Leaf  Editions, Vancouver, Canada 

 

2005

Antipodes, Sydney College of The Arts Galleries 1 and 2, Australia

Infusion, The National Art School, Cell Block Gallery, Australia

CPM National Print Awards Exhibition, Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW, Australia

20/20, Exit Gallery, Sydney College of The Arts, Australia

Punch, Mop Gallery and Project Room, Sydney, Australia

 

 

INTERNATIONAL ART FAIRS

2023                                              

ARTMUC, Munich, Germany

 

2017

The Other Art Fair, The Facility, Melbourne, Australia

 

2014                              

Stoke Art Fair, Munich, Germany (Represented by Andenken Gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands)

 

2013                              

Blooom Art Fair, Cologne, Germany (Represented by Andenken Gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Stroke Art Fair, Berlin, Germany (Represented by Andenken Gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands)

 

2010

Off The Wall, Art Melbourne, Royal Exhibition Hall, Melbourne, Australia 

Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Hall, Melbourne, Australia (Represented by Edwina Corlette, Brisbane, Australia)

 

2009

The Studio, Art Melbourne, Royal Exhibition Hall, Melbourne, Australia

RESIDENCIES

2023                                              

International Ceramics Studio (ICSHU), Kecskemet, Hungary

 

2018

Sunday Morning@ekwc, Oisterwijk, Netherlands

Centre for Ceramics, Berlin, Germany

 

2013

Sunday Morning@ekwc, S-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

Ceramics Research Studio, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney University, Australia

 

2012

Fundacion Gruber Jez, Merida, Yucatan, Mexico

 

2010

Vermont Studio Centre, Johnson, Vermont,  USA

 

2007

Imaginary Places, Banff Centre For The Arts, Alberta, Canada

Can Serrat Artist Residency, El Bruc, Barcelona, Spain

 

2006          

Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts, Antipodes Artist Exchange Project, Paris, France

Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Postgraduate Exchange, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada 

 

2001

The Rhode Island School of Design, Honours Exchange, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

 

2000          

Arthur Boyd's Bundanon, Bundanon, Riversdale, Australia

 

PROFESSIONAL APPOINTMENTS

2023 - current

Lecturer, Munich Volkshochschule, Munich, Germany

 

2021 - 2023  

Treasurer, GEDOK Munich e.V. Association of Women Artists and Art Patrons, Munich, Germany 

 

2016 - 2022                    

Sessional Academic, Introduction to Screen Printing, The National Art School, Sydney, Australia

 

2017

Public Programs Tutor, Advanced Screen Printing, The National Art School, Sydney, Australia

 

2010 - 2014              

Studio Supervisor (Part time), Printmedia Studios, Sydney College of The Arts, Sydney University, Australia 

 

2009 - 2012              

Sessional Academic, Printmedia, Etching Elective, Sydney College of The Arts, Sydney University, Australia

 

2011             

Sessional Academic, Printmedia, Advanced Screenprinting, Sydney College of The Arts, Sydney University, Australia

 

2010              

Guest Artist Presentations and Collage workshops, Southport Public School, Queensland, Australia

 

2009

Print Demonstrato (Casual), Screenprinting, Printmedia Studio, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney University, Australia

 

2006

Administration, The Porsha Geish Art Prize, TEDS, Sydney, Australia

 

2002 - 2005

Technical Supervisor, (Full time), Printmedia Studio, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney University, Australia

 

2004

Sessional Academic, Introduction to Screen Printing, The National Art School, Sydney, Australia

COLLECTIONS

Artbank, Australia, The Art Gallery of New South Wales Print Collection, Sydney, Australia,

The Rhode Island School of Design Museum of Fine Art Print Collection, Rhode Island, USA

The Moreton Bay Region Art Collection, Queensland, Australia

The Inter-Art Contemporary Art Museum, Aiud, Romania

The Kings College Collection, Sydney, Australia

Silpakorn University Prints and Drawings Collection, Bangkok, Thailand

The Americas Biennale Print Collection, Austin, Texas, USA

The Gippsland Gallery Collection, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia

Ottawa School of Art Print Collection, Ontario, Canada

The Hutchins School of Art Collection, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

The University of Wollongong Art Collection, Australia

Bundanon Trust Art Collection, Bundanon, Australia

International Ceramics Studio Collection, Kecskemet, Hungary

BIBLIOGRAPHY

2023

Hiros.hu, Pop-up kiállítás Kecskeméten, Text by Berta Bea, 23rd Feb (online)

 

2022

Der Passauer Neuen Presse PNP, Schonheit und Fantasie, Text by Stefan Angstl, April 5th, P. 28

Catalogue, Unearthly Delights, Text by the artists: Claude Jones, Anne Pincus & Iris Schabert

 

2018 

Catalogue, Solid State Archives, (interspecies), Text by Carolyn Craig 

 

2017

Animalista Untamed, Humans’ schizoid view of animals exposed in subversive art, June 3rd (online)

 

2016

Veg News, Vegan Art Exhibit Examines How Humans Bully Animals, Anna Starostinetskaya, Dec 7th (online)

Calendar for Artists: In the Spotlight, Claude Jones exhibition raises questions about ethics,

equity and human accountability, Claude Jones, 4th Dec (online)

Blouinartinfo, Last Chance: Claude Jones at Artereal gallery, Sydney, (online), December 16th

Catalogue, Claude Jones – Recent Work 2, Text by Barbara Dowse & Jan Claude Jones

The Coronet, Grantee stories: Up and coming, The Ian Potter Cultural Trust, Issue No. 3, December 2016

 

2014

Broadsheet, Broken by Claude Jones at Artereal Gallery, Morgane Carlier, 5th Nov (online)

 

2013

Australian Animal Studies Group September Bulletin, Animalised, Elin Howe, Page. 61

Australian Animal Studies Group September Bulletin, Profile : Claude Jones, Page. 73

 

2012

Artery, Artstarter Finalist in the 2012 Sulman Prize, March 27th (online) 

 

2011

Pine Rivers Press, Sydney Scoops Prize, Bernie Dowling, May 25th, Page.43

Village Voice, Exhibition Highlights Cruelty, Lauren Murada, October 7th, Page 19

Australian Animal Studies Group News Bulletin, Monkey Business, Sept issue, Pages 32-33

Catalogue, Claude Jones - Peculiar Biologies, Gippsland Gallery, Text by Simon Gregg

 

2010

Inside Out, Claude Jones's Curious Critters, Alex Warren, July-August  ed, Page 40

Courier Mail, Animal Instinct Upset, Suzanna Clarke, March 13-14, etc section Page 2

Catalogue, Claude Jones – Recent Works, Text by Barbara Dowse & Jan Guy

Wentworth Courier, The Art Of Getting Started, Jennifer Bennett, Jan 13, Page 32

The Vine, The Beautiful Mutants of Claude Jones, Painter Girl, April 17th  (online)   

      

2009

Australian Art Review, Cover image - Winged Neo-nate(a) and text, Page 12, Feb-April edition

 

2007

Sydney Morning Herald, Metro Picks, Mutation & Imagination, Tracey Clement, July 13-19, P.l21

Brag Magazine, Brushstrokes, Artist interview, June 28th issue, Sydney, Australia

PROFFESSIONAL ORGANISATIONS

GEDOK München, Germany

BBK München Und Oberbayern E.V., Germany

Copyright Agency, Australia

V.G Bildkunst, Germany

NAVA, Australia

LANGUAGES

English - Native

German - intermediate

Spanish - intermediate

bottom of page